CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D89035

Mr. Bill Brady
Oregon International Airfreight
8520 NE Alderwood Road
Suite A
Portland, Oregon 97220

RE: The tariff classification of Nidek Flatness Tester Model FT-11, Nidek Flatness Tester Model FT-12, Nidek Flatness Tester Model FT-3D, Nidek Flatness Tester Model FT-900 and Himec Wafer Cassette Inspection Machine Model CA-008A from Japan

Dear Mr. Brady:

In your letter dated January 25, 1999, on behalf of Daitron Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items consist of a Nidek Flatness Tester Model FT-11, Nidek Flatness Tester Model FT-12, Nidek Flatness Tester Model FT-3D, Nidek Flatness Tester Model FT-900 and Himec Wafer Cassette Inspection Machine Model CA-008A. Descriptive literature for the items was submitted with your letter for review.

The manufacturer of the flatness testers is Nidek Company, Ltd. of Japan. The Nidek Flatness Tester Model FT-11, Model FT-12, Model FT-3D and Model FT-900 are non-contact flatness measuring instruments for observing the shape, patterns and density of interference fringes projected on a TV monitor by an oblique incident laser beam on the plane surfaces of work objects. It is possible to change the incident angles of the laser beam sequentially with a variable measuring sensitivity of 1 to 5 microns/fringe. It is possible to select the sensitivity most suitable to the surface to be measured of the measurable object. When changing measuring sensitivity, the interference fringes move. From this direction of fringe movement, you can judge an entire surface condition of the object to be measured minutely whether it is convex or concave. By using a laser beam as the illumination source, high contrast interference fringes can be obtained on the built-in TV monitor.

The Nidek Model FT-11 is a horizontal loading type flatness tester. The Nidek Model FT-12 is a vertical loading type flatness tester. The literature on the Nidek Flatness Tester Model FT-3D indicates measurable objects include the polished surface of metals, glass, silcon wafers, crystal wafers, and plastic. A comparative rough surface is also measurable. You indicated in your letter that the principal use of the Nidek Flatness Testers is for use in the semiconductor industry. The Nidek Flatness Tester Model FT-900 is controlled by Personal Computer (Windows 95) and three kinds of data processing are possible. Nidek Flatness Tester Model FT-900 features data analysis by setting the wafer surface as an average plane, data analysis based on the plane determined by three points on the wafer surface and data analysis based on the vacuum check surface.

The Wafer Cassette Inspection Machine Model CA-008A is manufactured by Himec Company, Ltd. of Japan. The Himec CA-008A evaluates cassette quality for single wafer handling processes. Cassette inspection begins with the machine automatically loading a set of master wafers into the cassette. Then three lasers measure cantering wafers in the cassette. Once wafer “cant” is determined, critical dimensions are calculated for the process cassette. Each cassette is automatically judged pass or fail by comparing these critical dimensions to predetermined tolerances. The applicable subheading for the Nidek Flatness Tester Model FT-11, Nidek Flatness Tester Model FT-12, Nidek Flatness Tester Model FT-3D and Nidek Flatness Tester Model FT-900 will be 9031.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other optical instruments and appliances; for inspecting semiconductor wafers or devices; for wafers. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Himec Wafer Cassette Inspection Machine Model CA-008A will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other optical instruments and appliances; other; other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division